Name:Hall Farmhouse

Summary

A large early 18th century L plan house of galletted carstone with brick dressings. Rendered façade with doorcase. Added 19th-century wing to rear.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17th century with later additions.
Rendered with gault brick end stacks and slate roof. 5 bays, 2 storeys. Single range with early 18th century cross wing; 19th century secondary range in angle. Symmetrical north facade with roll moulding to plinth; central door with wooden
Tuscan colums and entablature. 4 recessed sash windows to ground floor with consoles of acanthus leaves and female faces. Right hand gable is of galletted carrstone rubble with some dressed limestone. Rear wing, though dated to 18th century, is said to contain 17th century brick as well as limestone and carrstone (conglomerate?).
Interior has stair with balusters.
See (S1).
(S1) gives the map as TF 71 NW but this is clearly the building at the grid reference above and not the building marked as The Hall Farm on TF 71 NW.
(S1) also says, formerly known as Church Farm, but it is marked as Hall Farm on the (S2) map. Since (S1) was written (presumably) the facade has been stripped of render to reveal a magnificant yellow brick 19th century facade as described above.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 September 1998.

Inspection at LPA's request prior to repairs.
Previouse statement on the removal of render to reveal gault brick façade is false and must refer to another building. The building belongs to the early 18th century and is constructed of galletted carstone with brick dressings. The symmetrical facade is rendered. Parts of the render have been removed to reveal galletted carstone rubble as the other elevations. The builing has an L plan and the rear wing is contemporary with main wing as there is no break. In the angle formed by the rear wing a early to mid 19th-century extension has been added. See (S3)
S. Heywood (HES), 31 October 2012