Name:Medieval to post medieval mill mound at Mill Farm

Summary

A large earth mound much altered and cut about, originally built as a mill mound. A mill is marked on 19th century maps.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large earth mound or hillock, much cut about. East side, under large horse chestnut trees, now survives as linear north to south ridge about 4m high. To the west, mound has been cut down at some date to form a flat platform about 2m above the garden to the south and bears a 20th century summerhouse. Mound may have once extended further east where ground has been levelled to form a lawn.
Source [1], Hingham Society, states in letter to District Council (undated; September 1998) that this is a mill mound which was the site of a new mill in 1595, with an 'old mill on a mill hill' within 100 yards to west. He suggests the adjacent house is of this age but examination revealed it dates to about 1800.

October 1998. Earthwork Survey.
Survey by B. Cushion (NLA) confirms as mill mound.
See report (S1) for plan and further details, including extra documentary sources. This site was included in (S2) and the survey is also noted in (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 October 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2015.

• WINDMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)