Name:World War Two searchlight at Abbey Farm

Summary

Two circular structures can be seen on a World War Two air photograph. These are probably the embanked depressions of an anti aircraft battery or possibly a searchlight. A newspaper report records a 'World War Two searchlight camp at Abbey Farm, Little Walsingham, where the regimental insignia was cut in the grass'. The insignia can't be seen on the aerial photograph.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946. RAF air photograph.
Shows two circular structures with faint signs of smaller structures adjacent. Probably embanked depressions of anti aircraft battery, around 12m diameter, or possibly searchlight.
B. Cushion (NLA) 30 July 1998.

Mentioned in (S1) as a 'world war two searchlight camp at Abbey Farm, Little Walsingham, where the regimental insignia was cut in the grass'. No such insignia is visible on the aerial photograph.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 May 2005.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)