Name:World War Two radar or radio station

Summary

A World War Two military site visible on aerial photographs taken by the RAF in 1946. The site consists of two radar or radio masts and associated buildings.

Parish:BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946.
RAF air photograph shows compound with 3 small buildings and one short radar mast.

June 1998.
Visit, only sign is concrete base of 4m x 3m of the smallest of the three buildings.
Remainder is under arable land and farm track.
A similar group of buildings to the northwest at TF 8345 4071, but without any radar beacon, is shown on the same photograph; site is now arable.
B. Cushion (NLA) 11 June 1998.

Source [1] report that the huts ot the northeast had a mast with underground and overhead cables connecting it to the main site.
E. Rose (NLA) 30 June 1999.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
(NGR amended from original TF 8315 4047).
Site consisting of two groups of military structures, visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). The south western group is located at TF 8315 4044. Three buildings are visible, the smallest being 4m by 1.5m and the largest being 6m by 7m. To the west of the largest building is a radar/radio mast, located at TF 8313 4045. All of these structures are linked by a surfaced road/trackway. 350m to the north east is the second group of buildings at TF 8345 4070. This consists of a second mast and a hut, 4m by 5.5m. These are also joined by a surfaced track. These masts and associated huts are all World War Two in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 May 2002.

• BROADCASTING TRANSMITTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)