Name:Medieval to post medieval finds

Summary

Metal-detecting between 1998 and 2018 recovered a medieval whetstone; medieval/post-medieval dress accessories; a medieval strap fitting, and a medieval/post medieval fragment of an unidentified object and harbick or hook.

Parish:FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 1998. Metal-detecting. [1].
Complete length 50mm medieval copper alloy composite strap-end, made from a spacer plate between top and bottom plates. At the terminal, a narrow neck ends in a knop formed from all three plates plus a fourth with relief decoration of an animal head. This is rather schematic and actually looks rather like a leaf drilled with two holes for eyes. A groove has been filed around to make the jaws look open. 14th century.
Decorated fragment from a larger object. A curving copper alloy rod supporting stems of two trefoil leaves each with an incised cross on one side and a relief 3 pronged motif on the other, arranged so that the object has one of each motif on either face. Hard to parallel, but black lacquer coating must date it to late medieval/early post medieval.
Identified by H. Geake (A&E).
A. Rogerson (NLA) 27 February 1998.

December 2000. Metal-detecting. Site extended. [2].
?Medieval schist Honestone, variable width and shape of section (triangular to round), three grooves and much wear from sharpening narrows at centre, 135mm long.
Identified by S. J. Ashley (NLA) January 2001.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 7 February 2001.