Name:All Saints' Church, Roydon (Near Lynn)

Summary

All Saints' Church has Norman north and south doorways, the latter partly renewed in the 19th century. The west tower is also early, dating to around 1300 with quatrefoil lights, angle buttresses and putlog holes topped with massive stone slabs. The remainder of the church is all reluctantly neo-Norman, a product of the restoration under G. E. Street in 1957. He is also responsible for the Y-tracery west window and the Y-tracery bell openings in the tower. Outside the church was given predictably Victorian trimmings of red stone, and inside the font and pulpit also date from this restoration.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR LYNN), WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norman 14th and 19th centuries.

September 1979. Site visit.
Norman north and south doorways, latter partly renewed. West tower around 1300 with Y-tracery bell openings, quatrefoil lights, angle buttresses and putlog holes topped with massive stone slabs. Several stone slabs in tower walls.
West window Y-tracery but 19th century. Remainder of church all neo-Norman by Street, 1857, with trimmings of red stone. East window ensamble complicated a la Castle Rising. Interior inacccesible at time of visit - (S1) mentions font and pulpit also neo Norman; Elizabethan chalice; paten, London 1807. (S2) mentions a churchyard cross here which was removed by Rev Suckling to North Wootton then to Congham Hall; but he is wrong in supposing it was originally at Grimston.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 September 1979.

Ref (S3) in file states there is one bell inscribed as made by Toby Norris 1679 with churchwardens' names. Photograph suggests bellframe is not old.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)
  • CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)