Name:Church Farm

Summary

This 17th or 18th century house has various later additions. It is built of red brick and there is a 11th or 12th century stone doorway, presumably from the ruined St Mary's Church (NHER 3328). In the late 1970s the 14th or 15th century font from the church was being used as a flowerpot. The house was known as Bawsey Hall in the early 19th century.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Reused Norman masonry and font in 17th century building.

September 1979. Visit.
House is basically L-shaped, of small red bricks apparently late 16th/early 17th century type. Two storeys, string course on east. In angle of building is a half round turret with pinnacle roof, in which is set the front doorway. This is a Norman stone doorway presumably from the church (NHER 3328), perhaps the nave north doorway. Above it is a window made of reused stone blocks.
The font from the church, noted in a flowerbed here by R. R. Clarke (NCM), is now in the orchard southwest of the house and used as a flowerpot; it is octagonal, sides of differing lengths, with on two sides carved heads or knobs; 14th to 15th century?

1998.
S. Heywood thinks the font has been lost.

June 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Dated as early 18th century with 19th century addition. One first floor window stated to have a Gibbs surround in sandstone. This may be a misprint as the wording says 'similar sandstone' but the only previous references are to reused limestone and carrstone (is it, or is it conglomerate?). The rear wall inside an outshut is stated to be of stone blocks but the interior was not seen.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 September 1998.