Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This early 19th century rectory has three bays and two storeys built of gault brick. There is a pediment over the projecting central bay. Human remains were found here during excavations for a modern extension. These were probably redeposited from the adjacent graveyard.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1979. Visit.
Rectory. Early 19th century. Three bays, two storeys, brick; centred bay slightly projecting with pediment; broad panelled angle strips.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 September 1979.

September 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former Rectory, 1810, for Revd. Wm. Fawssett. Gault brick, dark pantiles renewed. Double depth, 3 bays, 2 storeys, hipped roof. Symmetrical principal facade facing south: centre bay breaks forward with pediment above, quoins to left in larger brick; plat band; string course to ground floor; pilaster strips at angles with recessed full height panels; central doorway with C20 case and pediment in C18 style, double leaved part glazed door with margin lights. Sashes with glazing bars under flat arches, those to ground floor reaching low and set within recessed panels having segmental heads. House at time of survey under renovation. Included for group value.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

Now known as the Hall, but not the original hall.

January 1990.
Salvage record by E. Rose (NAU) of human remains found in building extension - probably redeposited from churchyard. See details and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1990.