Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This early 19th century rectory has three bays and two storeys built of gault brick. There is a pediment over the projecting central bay. Human remains were found here during excavations for a modern extension. These were probably redeposited from the adjacent graveyard.

Parish:CASTLE RISING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1979. Visit.
Rectory. Early 19th century. Three bays, two storeys, brick; centred bay slightly projecting with pediment; broad panelled angle strips.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 September 1979.

Built 1810 according to (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 12 July 1989.

Now known as the Hall, but not the original hall.

January 1990.
Salvage record by E. Rose (NAU) of human remains found in building extension - probably redeposited from churchyard. See details and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1990.