Name:18 Bentley Road

Summary

This timber framed house dates to the medieval or post medieval period. It may have been built as a hall house during the late 15th or early 16th centuries. The upper floor was possibly inserted around 1600, with major renovation work carried out during the later 17th century. Important and complex ritual features include post medieval wall paintings on a chimneystack, painted crosses on ceiling beams and objects found above a ceiling and in the back of a fireplace.

Parish:FORNCETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

18 Bentley Road, Forncett End.
Timber framed house, perhaps originally a hall house on cross passage plan. Upper floor possibly inserted in about 1600. Major renovation in later 17th century when firehood replaced by chimneystack, screens passage infilled with stairs and rooms, attic level altered. Imported 16th/17th century painted text. Inserted panelling. 19th century subdivision.
Many ritual deposits.
See full details (S1) in file. The observations made in 1997 are also summarised in (S6).
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1997.

The house has one of the most complex series of ritual deposits and markings found in Norfolk in recent years.
Post medieval wall paintings on a chimneystack, painted crosses on ceiling beams.
Nine pieces of flint found above a ceiling. Scythe blades, pieces of iron and bones in the back of a fireplace.

December 2005.
The building has been restored.
D. Robertson (NLA), 8 December 2005.

2009. Building survey.
It is suggested that the house was first built in the sixteenth century with a floored hall and was updated in the seventeenth century. The backhouse was probably added at the same time. Dendrochronology gave a felling date range of 1550-1560.
See (S4) and (S5) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 4 February 2010