Name:Medieval and/or post medieval earthworks

Summary

Medieval and post medieval earthworks survive to the north of Cheney's Lane and to the east of Low Road. They include a hollow way, ditched enclosures and probable clay pits. The hollow way roughly marks the northern boundary of 'Julion's Green', a green recorded in 1565. The hollow way may have been used at this time. It is probable that the ditched enclosures are later in date and that they were constructed following the post medieval enclosure of the green. Medieval pottery sherds have been collected from this area.

Parish:FORNCETT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthworks north of Cheney's Lane and to the east of Low Road.

August 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000.
A hollow way skirts the north and northwest boundaries of the field, leading from a bend in the road to east. Some ditched subdivision of the area to south is noted, with considerable disturbance by probable clay pits. The field was part of Julion's Green on the reconstruction of the 1565 landscape in (S1).
Pottery: 2 medieval unglazed body sherds. Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
See report (S2) for further details and copy of plan (S3). The results of this survey and subsequent air photo analysis are also summarised in (S4) and (S5).
B. Cushion (NLA), August 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

October 2004. Visit.
Thick grass cover.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 December 2004.

It is probable that the ditched enclosures are later in date and that they were constructed following the post-medieval enclosure of the green.
D. Robertson (NLA), 14 December 2005.

• CLAY PIT (Unknown date)