Name:Roman and Late Saxon ditches

Summary

A series of Roman and Late Saxon ditches were excavated by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 1997. The ditches may be part of a field system, and a possible Late Saxon building was indicated by the discovery of post holes. Roman, Late Saxon and medieval pottery were found.

Parish:BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1997. Trial Trenching.
Ten north to south trenches 10x15m. Sandy overburden sealing the following:
2nd to 3rd century ditches, which may represent some kind of agricultural activity, such as drainage or land divisions.
10th to 11th century ditches, possible post hole building.
Late 12th to 13th century pits and ditches.
A. Crowson (NAU), September 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

1998. Excavation.
Substantial open-area excavation on former allottment site.
Romano-British features included two large dutches defining rectangular fields or enclosures with rounded corners, and a 'T'-shaped malting oven which had apparently gone out of use in the late 2nd/3rd centuries. Middle Saxon activity was represented by 62 sherds of Ipswich ware and two large bath-shaped ovens lined with fired clay. The Late Saxon period appears to have seen more intensive activity, represented by abundant Thetford ware and a series of small square ditched enclosures. Medieval features include a 12th/14th century palisaded enclosure (possibly a pound), a series of sub-circular clay oven bases, and the ephemeral remains of a building. Analysis continues.
See published article (S3) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S4) (from which the above summary was taken) and the site is discussed in (S5). See also newspaper articles (S6)-(S7).
D. Holburn (HES), 28 November 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

A combined archive comprising material from both phases of archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.490).
P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2019.

20 May 1998. NLA air photography.