Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A polygonal World War Two pillbox is thought to have stood at this approximate location. There is no sign of it today and it could not be identified on historic aerial photographs of the site.

Parish:HORSEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

World War Two pill box of unknown type - probably type 22. Now demolished.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

October 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The polygonal pillbox described above and in a bibliographic source (S2) was not identified on the consulted aerial photographs, including those dating to the 1940s. If the pillbox did stand at this location, it would have formed part of a larger World War Two defensive site, NHER 42104. A small structure mapped as part of this site, which lay approximately 70m to the east (at TG 4657 2409) could equate to the pillbox described above but appeared to be rectangular rather than polygonal in plan. Alternatively, this record, which gives only an approximate location, could refer to one of the defensive structures mapped further along the coast to the northwest (recorded as NHER 32103).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 26 October 2005.