Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two type 22 pillbox is situated at edge of Warren Wood, overlooking playing field to the east of Coach Road, Cromer. This pillbox had the circular mounting for a machine gun emplacement on the top. In 1941 and 1942 this pillbox also had a bank or sandbagged wall to the immediate west. This pillbox sits within a larger area of World War Two coastal defences and military training features near the cliff tops (NHER 32566, 38912 and 38916). This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs until at least 1988 and may still exist obscured by vegetation.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common, type 22 pill box, date 1940, situated at edge of Warren Wood overlooking playing field.
Either completely overgrown or demolished.
Survey No. D3-26.
See (S1)
More accurate location from British Gas map.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

Site extended and central grid reference moved from TG 2259 4195 to TG 2267 4165.

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two type 22 pillbox is situated at edge of Warren Wood, overlooking playing field to the east of Coach Road, Cromer (S2 to S5). This pillbox is located at TG 2267 4164 and is 5m across. It has a circular hole in the roof of the structure. This is likely to have been the mounting for a machine or anti-aircraft gun. In 1941 to 1942 this pillbox it also had a bank or sandbagged wall to the immediate west (S2 and S3). This may have been defensive or perhaps to camouflage it from the road. In 1942 a further L shaped wall or bank is visible to the west in the adjoining field (S3). This looks similar in appearance to the wall around the pillbox and therefore would seem to be military in origin, probably relating to training exercises. This pillbox sits within a larger area of World War Two coastal defences and military training features near the cliff tops (NHER 32566, 38912 and 38916).
This pillbox is visible on aerial photographs until at least 1988 (S5). It cannot be identified on aerial photographs from 2002 (S6) although as suggested above it may be obscured by vegetation.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 October 2004.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)