Name:World War One pillbox

Summary

A World War One pillbox is located in the trees here, near the entrance to a sandpit. It is round, was built between 1916 and 1918 and is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1994. Norfolk Defensive Strucutres Survey. Stone Hill.
Rare World War One pillbox, situated in trees to west of road near entrance to sandpit. Standard round pillbox, built 1916 to 1918.
Survey No. D3-5.
Information from [1]. See (S1) form in file.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
There is a World War One pillbox visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S2) and (S3). It is located to the west of the road, in amongst trees (near to the entrance of the quarry). The NGR is TG1678 4164. Pillbox previously recorded as part of the Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey (Survey No. D3-5).
H. Clare (NMP) 30 June 2003.

• PILLBOX (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)