Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox survives as an extant structure, in a position overlooking the road, and is also visible on aerial photographs. It has been suggested that it was built in 1940. Aerial photographs taken in 1946 indicate that it may have had an anti-aircraft gun mounted on its roof.

Parish:GREAT MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Common type 22 pillbox in field overlooking road. Built 1940.
Information from member of the public [1].
See record form (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure/building on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4). The site is centred at TG 1415 0793, as depicted on modern Ordnance Survey maps, rather than TG 1425 0812 as recorded previously. On the 1946 aerial photographs a small structure or darker patch is visible on the roof of the pillbox; this is perhaps a mounting for an anti-aircraft (or other) gun, as evident at some other sites in Norfolk (for example NHER 15115 at Gimingham on the north Norfolk coast), or the remains of some camouflage. A bomb crater is recorded approximately 330m to the west (NHER 53594); the pillbox could conceivably have been the target for the bomb.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 May 2010.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)