Name:World War two spigot mortar gun emplacement

Summary

This common World War Two spigot mortar gun emplacement is set in a large concrete block and was moved in 2001 to a new position away from the development of a new road.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Common World War Two spigot mortar gun emplacement, about 3m from brick wall near hall. Scalloped edge formed by corrugated iron shuttering.
Survey No. K2-12.
Information from [1].
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

July 1997. Visit.
February 1998. Visit.
This location was worked out from the map provided on the form for NHER 13792, the grid reference being entirely different. Structure not found, but located on second visit; it is set so low in the ground that cars had been parked above it in July. Presumably it was once in a pit. Condition remains as for original entry.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 March 1998.

May 2001.
Works to expose the spigot prior to moving it from line of new road revealed that it is cast in one with a concrete slab 8.2m (9 feet) square. This is most unusual.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 May 2001.

Spigot now reset on east side of new road against railway.