Name:St Maurice's Church, Briningham

Summary

An unusual church, consisting of nave, chancel, south west porch tower (instead of the usual west tower) and north vestry. It is built of flint and brick, with stone surrounds, and has a pantiled roof. Most of the church dates from the 13th and 14th centuries, although the north wall is earlier, probably Norman. The windows are mainly 15th century. Inside, there is a 14th century font and the remains, partly destroyed, of a bell frame of about 1300. The churchyard has interesting gravestones, including one in the shape of a pyramid, topped with the head of a muzzled bear.

Parish:BRININGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Unusual church with evidence of Norman work. Mostly of three periods of late 13th to mid 14th century construction, including southwest porch tower originally linked, now half within nave. 15th century windows, 19th century roof. Remains of bell frame about 1300. Good churchyard monuments including pyramid (listed grade II). (S1).
Report (S2), correspondence (S3) and photographs (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 June 1988.