Name:Carr Farm

Summary

This early 17th century house has a timber frame hidden behind 20th century bricks and render. The building has three bays and two storeys. There is a 19th century clay lump rear extension. Inside are original 17th century fireplaces and a panelled stair cupboard.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1997. Listed, Grade II.
Early 17th century house of three bays and two storeys. Timber framed clad in 20th century brick at front, otherwise rendered. 19th century clay lump rear extension. Glazed pantile roof. Central axial stack of six octagonal shafts. Lobby entrance plan with newel stair. Interior has close spaced studwork, shutter grooves to windows, blocked mullioned
windows, 17th century fireplaces. Braced end walls at first floor and 'jowelled storey posts', panelled stair cupboard with cockhead hinges. Interior remodelled 18th century. Story of panelling removed 1930s. Curved windbraces and evidence of dormers.
Information from Breckland District Council.
Building Protection Notice issued December 1996.