Name:St Andrew's Church, Field Dalling

Summary

This medieval church has modest 19th and 20th century restoration work. It comprises a tower, nave, north aisle, south porch and chancel. Outstanding arcade with narrow lozenge piers. North aisle wall survives from a Norman predecessor to this 14th- and 15th-century church. There is a medieval stone cross in the churchyard, where medieval pottery and a 16th century sword scabbard chape have also been found. Prehistoric or medieval flint flakes and medieval/post medieval window glass and cames have been discovered during building work.

Parish:FIELD DALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

FINDS RECOVERED IN 2005 AND 2013 AND PREVIOUSLY RECORDED HERE ARE NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 60733.
THE CROSS SHAFT IN THE CHURCHYARD PREVIOUSLY RECORDED HERE IS NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 60734.

Nave doorway about 1300; chancel windows about 1340 and later 14th century. Tower about 1400, remainder of church reconstructed at that time. North chapel demolished. 19th/20th century restoration.

1996.
Medieval sherd from churchyard.
Details in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 April 1997.

17 June 1996. Observation of dry area trench on south side of nave.
See notes in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 16 June 1998.

Cross in churchyard scheduled 1998. See (S2).

March to May 2002. Observation of drain installation recorded buttress foundations, and examination of trenches, and then soil spread in churchyard.
Finds including medieval and post medieval window glass and cames.
See plan (S3), description and list of finds in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 24 September 2002.

Site Visit. March 2014
Two areas of plaster have been removed or have fallen from north wall of north aisle. One reveals a medieval wall painting of a Tree of Life or in garden of Eden. The second area adjacent reveals the vertical joint of a blocking of a window. This wall is of Norman date as revealed by the masonry on the exterior. Coursed flint with flint quoins clearly visible just east of north door and, not so clear, in line with west reveal of easternmost window. Also rubble dressed jamb to the former north door is clearly visible. Possible remaining north wall of a former aisleless nave with south wall foundations beneath present arcade. Round tower in westernmost bay of north aisle ?
1902 plan of church by Mileham shows a proposal to rebuild the former chapel off north wall of chancel. The large arch which connected with it is visible and appears to be contemporary with main arcade arches. Chapel could have been for small Cistercian cell which was founded here when the living was gifted to Savigny. (For further details see S4)
S. Heywood (HES), 20th March 2014

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)