Name:Thorpe Abbotts Hall (Hall Farm)

Summary

A hall of about 1620, half H shaped and timber framed with a plaster covering. It is two storeys high with a attic and a steeply pantiled roof that was originally thatched. The main chimney stack bears a date of 1701, which may indicate when the thatch was replaced. There were alterations in the 19th and 20th centuries. The hall is associated with various farm buildings, one of which is a 17th/18th century timber framed granary. The granary is on the first floor, over cart sheds below, which have been partly converted to a garage.

Parish:BROCKDISH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Great house. Half H shaped timber frame with brick gable wall to north wing against kitchen stack. Otherwise timber framed, with main stack against south wing. Two storeys and attic. Unusual mouldings. Complete original roofs. Date probably around 1620. Main stack bears date of 1701 perhaps referring to removal of thatch, and possibly some
internal alterations including a wattle partition.
19th century staircase infill on west rebuilt in 1960s when other alterations made.