Name:Medieval to post medieval road across Hoe Rough

Summary

The route of a post medieval road survives as a hollow way. The road is shown on an Ordnance Survey map from the 1830s and as a footpath on a 1928 map. Two parallel ditch earthworks defining its course are visible on aerial photographs. Undated building material observed beside it may come from former buildings.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1995. Field Observation.
The course of a former road at Hoe Roughs remains visible on ground, particularly after frost. The road is shown on the 1838 first edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey map (S1) as curving between Fakenham Road and Gorgate Road.
The 1928 25 inch Ordnance Survey map (S2) shows a straight footpath on the same approximate alignment.
The central section of the road (north of a modern house) is visible as an earthwork on a Swain air photograph (S3) taken in the 1950s. Some masonry observed at the site may suggest that there were buildings beside it.
Information form J. Daniells (NLA).
E. Rose (NLA), 18 December 1995.

November 1998. Field Observation.
Western end of the road is visible in the grass as a hollow way. Where it enters inpenetrable bushes there is a circular concrete post with four iron bolts in the top. This structure is not like any wartime structure known and may simply be a gatepost from some previous use.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 December 1998.

December 2000. Field Observation.
The full length of the road within the wildlife reserve is now exposed by scrub clearance. It vanishes into the grounds of the houses to the southeast in Gorgate Road. At present it is full of water. The concrete post has been removed.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 December 2000.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of two parallel ditches, defining a road of possible medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S4). The two ditches are spaced approximately 18m apart and have a roughly west to east alignment across part of Hoe Common. Their alignment and position is broadly similar to that of a road or track shown on the first edition one inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map (S1). Later maps, including (S2), show the line of the footpath to be straighter and slightly further to the south. It is likely that these earthworks relate to the course of a former medieval to post medieval road or track.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 November 2007.

15 August 2013.
NMMP field visit. The monument is generally in good condition although there are some thistles, scrub, bracken and brambles. Some mole damage was observed. Otherwise good meadow cover. May benefit form more intensive grazing.
K. Powell (HES), 23 December 2013

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)