Name:Blofield water pipeline

Summary

Archaeological observations made along the line of a pipeline found evidence for the manufacture of brick and roof tile in the 19th century east of Brundall Road, evidence for medieval occupation to the southeast of the church and evidence for church renovation and graveyard tidying including the reburial of disarticulated human bones in the post medieval or early modern period to the east of the church.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 1995. Watching Brief.
Monitoring along Anglian Water pipeline.
Pipeline ran east from Brundall Road, just north of Bay Bridge turning north-east then north running to east of St Andrew and St Peter church.
Features observed: one pit plus two silted backfilled drainage ditches with associated 19th century roof tile, centre 180m north-east of Bay Bridge. One other post medieval/modern ditch a further 60m north-east. Approximately 30m south-east of church seven pits recorded, five were modern, two undated possibly medieval. Approximately 20m to north, stump of former flint rubble churchyard wall two pits found. First pit was 19th century grave diggers pit containing disarticulated human skeleton from burial disturbed during grave digging operations. Second pit contained rubble possibly result of church restoration of 1880.
J. Percival (NAU), 11 September 1995.

• WALL (Undated)