Name:The Orchards, 20 Norwich Road

Summary

This 19th century building was made in Tudor and Elizabethan styles. It was built by J. A. Repton for his brother William Repton. The attached tower is similar in style with a pyramidal roof and may be contemporary with the main house, or added later. Part of the gardens retain their 19th century planting. During restoration of the house an underground structure, perhaps an icehouse, underground water reservoir for fountains or a cess pit, was discovered. This structure may have been reused as an air raid shelter.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The Orchards, 20 Norwich Road
Tudor/ Elizabethan style house, early 19th century, believed to have been built by J. A. Repton for himself. Later tower in similar style.
Information from Broadland District Council; further details to come.
Placed under Building Preservation Notice, 27 September 1995.

October 1995. Listed, Grade II.
House was built by J. A. Repton for William Repton, and believes the tower is contemporary. Roof 20th century concrete tiles. Entrance front has two timber framed gables over English bond brick ground floor. Stone doorway, first floor oriel. West wall similar style, assymetrical. Chimneys with star topped flues. South front has recessed centre and projecting bays. Tower is to east, has pyramid roof.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 January 1996.

However (S2), introduction to Aylsham Section, states that although J. A. Repton designed the house on behalf of W. Repton, the builder was William Bartram of Millgate and it has been suggested the house was for Repton's partner W. H. Scott, as a house for the latter is stated to have been built in an orchard. This however the compiler thinks is more likely to refer to a house built in Repton's garden on the south side of the Market Place and that The Orchards was indeed for W. Repton's own residence. (S2) grades the gardens as three star (national importance) although they are much reduced in size. Planting was in Historical style.
See details in (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 24 February 1998.

Despite (S1) however [1] states the listing officer [2] agreed with him that the tower is later; it first appears on Ordnance Survey maps as a change to the ground plan in the 1920s.

April 2001. Visit.
Building derelict, part boarded up, evidence of squatters.