Name:Possible Early Saxon buildings or Neolithic flint mines at Foxburrow Plantation

Summary

Cropmarks of possible Early Saxon sunken featured buildings and some linear ditches can be seen on aerial photographs. The proximity of a nearby Neolithic flint working site (NHER 17836) suggests these could also be interpreted as Neolithic flint mine shafts.

Parish:KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

26 June 1990. NAU air photography.
Possible sunken featured buildings in Foxburrow Plantation.
D. Edwards (NAU).

Marks certainly resemble sunken featured buildings found elsewhere. But note proximity of Neolithic flint working site NHER 17836. Could these be flint mine shafts?

July 2006. Vertical Aerial Photograph.
Google Earth imagery shows pit like features that resemble sunken featured buidlings.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 14 February 2011.

April 2011. Norfolk NMP.
Possible sunken featured buildings or pits are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-S3), centred on TG 1983 0363. It is also possible that they may relate to flint mining, or, in fact, to geological rather than archaeological features, and have therefore been recorded with a note of caution.
A further area of possible earthwork pits (S4) and a possible earthwork ditch feature (S5) are visible within trees to the north east, centred on TG 1993 0371. These have not been mapped, but may have archaeological significance.
Cropmarks of undated fragmentary linear ditches are also visible to the east, at TG 2000 0363 (S6), and to the north, at TG 1989 0394 (S2).
E. Bales (NMP), 14 April 2011.

• FLINT MINE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)