Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of a group of sub-rectangular pits, possible Saxon sunken floored buildings or grubenhauser

Summary

The cropmarks of possible Saxon sunken-floored buildings, possible grubenhauser, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Waterworks, Markshall.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

20 June 1990. NAU air photography.
Group of ?sunken featured buildings and rectangular enclosure.
D. Edwards (NAU).

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possible Saxon sunken-floored buildings, possible grubenhauser, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Waterworks, Markshall (S1). The site is centred on TG 2388 0446. The site consists of a series of sub-rectangular pit-like features are predominantly square or rectangular in shape with rounded corners and vary in size from 1m across to up to 4m. These would compare well with other sub-rectangular pits recorded in association with Saxon date finds, such as NHER 52198, and interpreted as the remains of Saxon sunken huts or grubenhauser. The possible rectangular enclosure previously recorded under this number is now under NHER 52264 and is potentially medieval to post medieval in date.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 March 2009.

• BUILDING? (Unknown date)