Name:Post medieval fishponds in Stewpond Carr

Summary

These four post medieval fishponds are shown on old maps. They survive as shallow reed-filled depressions within marshy carr woodland. They may be associated with the 1835 rebuild of Horstead Hall and park.

Parish:HORSTEAD WITH STANNINGHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1994.
Name noted by E. Rose (NAU) on (S1).

1995.
Four parallel ponds aligned north northwest to south southeast are shown on (S1) within a ditched enclosure, with the eastern boundary a catch drain parallel to the River Bure. No leats or joining channels are shown. They survive as shallow reed filled depressions within marshy carr, with some possible further features of similar but less distinct nature to north. Impossible to ascertain whether other details are evident due to vegetation cover around the depressions. (S2) shows as valley floor pasture. (S3) shows named wood. Possibly associated with 1835 rebuild of Horstead Hall and park.
B. Cushion (NLA), July 1995.

• FISHPOND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)