Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

Metal detecting and fieldwalking was carried out on the site of a proposed quarry. A possible cauldron rim, a fragment of copper alloy, an early Georgian coin and a piece of modern brooch were found. Later metal detecting recovered a Roman dolphin type brooch.

Parish:NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1995. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey and Watching Brief.
Field survey carried out on site of proposed quarry at Needham.
Visibility was not good due to a cereal crop which had recently been cut and spread on the field.
Only four finds were recovered by metal detector: a possible cauldron rim, a fragment of bronze, an early Georgian coin and a piece of modern bronze brooch.
No archaeological features or deposits were observed during subsequent monitoring of topsoil stripping.
S. Bates (NAU), 12 July 1995.

June to July 1998. Metal detecting.
Dolphin brooch with hinge mechanism, head and top of bar only surviving. White metal coated. The wings are tubular and hold a bronze axis bar; there is a curious curled piece of bronze strip (rectangular in section) protruding from the pin-slot, which is perhaps part of the pin. The wings are undecorated. The bar is narrow and facetted at top: at the angle it is transversely ribbed, circular in section and broken (old break).
Roman, 1st century AD.
Identified by H. Geake (NCM).