Name:Barn at Hall Farm

This timber framed aisled barn was built around 1300 (trees felled in 1283 from tree ring survey 2012). It is Norfolk's oldest known timber framed building. The brick walls were added in the 18th century. The thatched roof may date to the 20th century.

Said to be Norfolk's oldest known timber framed building, about AD 1300.
D. Gurney (NLA), 4 April 2005.

Early 14th century aisled barn, 18th century brick walls added; some flint. Thatched. Two symmetrical cart doors to north with eyebrows over. Slit ventilators. Four stepped buttresses. Roof altered from gable to half hipped. South doors now blocked. Some 18th century brick piers throughout. On interior, brickwork changes from Flemish to English.
Eight bays, with seven pairs square section aisle posts on timber sole spurs from base of wallposts. Many now replaced in brick and wallposts removed in 18th century. Curved braces from both sides of aisle posts to arcade plate or to tiebeams. From aisle posts further spurs to wallplate of outer members. Curved passing braces rise from wallposts, trenched through wallplate spur, through aisle posts and tenon into underside of tiebeams. From latter queen struts rise to lower of two tiers butt purlins. No principal rafters or windbraces. Farmhouse demolished.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 August 1994.

However (S3) from Vernacular Architecture Group summer visit to Norfolk 1997 states roof is 20th century and comments on irregularity in the timbering.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 July 1997.

March 2012. Dendrochronology
Summary report gives the felling date of 1283. This precise date was found on one timber and the range of the other timbers confirm it. See Summary report (S4).
S. Heywood (HES), 26 June 2012.

• AISLED BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)