Name:World War Two Norcon pillbox

Summary

A very rare example of a 'Norcon' circular pillbox, from World War Two. This is one of five such structures now identified in Docking, which is one of only two places in the county where pillboxes of this type are known to have been erected (see NHERs 30778, 57853, 58229 and 65268 for details of the other Docking examples).

Parish:DOCKING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Norcon' concrete circular pillbox, very rare.
On north side of Hall yet faces south.
Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 1994.

This is one of five Norcon pillboxes now recorded in Docking. The others are located at TF 7681 368 (NHER 30778), TF 7677 3695 (NHER 57853), TF 7636 3701 (NHER 58229) and TF 7646 3709 (NHER 65268). These are a significant group, Docking being one of only two locations in the county where this type of structure is known to have been present (the other being a group of coastal defences in the vicinity of Kelling and Weybourne – see NHER 24185).
P. Watkins (HES), 10 January 2022.

• PILLBOX (TYPE CP/6/40/111) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)