Name:Nos 15 and 17 Market Street

Summary

Nos 15 and 17 date to the early 17th century and are timber-framed, though the jetty has been underbuilt with brick. The left hand shop window dates to the 18th century, and inside there are two good 17th-century doors on the first floor.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Pair of shops. Early 17th century. Rendered and whitewashed timber frame with brick underbuilt jetty. Pantile roof. Two storeys. 20th-century shop display window to right of elevation, central door and an 18th-century display window to left. Two-light mullioned window to left of first floor, two three-light similar windows to right, divided by a principal stud on interior. Gabled roof with internal gable-end stacks. Brick-skinned cross wing to rear with staircase addition to former flat.
Interior - Ground floor with chamfered bridging beam to east, sunk-quadrant bridging beam to west. Plain joists. Winder by stack. Two good early 17th-century plank doors to upper floor. Jowled principal studs."
E. Rose (NLA), 6 June 1994. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2021.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)