Name:The Maltings, Shelfanger Road

Summary

An 18th century maltings, arranged around a courtyard within the site of a medieval moat, see NHER 12055. The maltings were in use until 1994, and the buildings have now been converted into a shopping complex.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"'M and S laid the first brick. The 19 May 1788' inscribed on roundel in centre of 2-storey red brick range, 'L' shaped on plan, with return elevation North. Recessed arched panels along both elevations. Moulded grey brick eaves cornice. Slate roof with four small dormers."
P. Watkins (HES), 15 March 2019. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 03 April 2020.

5 May 1994. Visit.
Within area of former moated site NHER 12055.
Building forms 4 ranges around courtyard of which only the outer side of east and north ranges seen.
Red brick, Flemish bond.
Blank arches rise through two storeys, within them are flat-arched windows on two levels, the lower ones with shutters. The east range has 13 of these arched bays plus two plain bays (the second from each end) which contain only a
ground floor window, now blocked.
The centre arched bay has instead of an upper window a round stone plaque inscribed in copperplate 'M & S laid the first brick The 19 May 1788'.
North range has 11 arched bays in the same style.
Roofs of slate.
At northwest corner is a tower, mostly of recent brickwork.
At southeast corner is a projecting block having in its north wall three full height rounded windows within arches, each under a separate pyramid roof, and two arched bays to the east. Very good external condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 May 1994.

(S2) states that a small building attached to the south-east projection is the only remnant of the original Diss electric power station; it has a brick barrel vault.
E. Rose (NLA) 31 August 1995.

March 2001.
Conversion to supermarket almost complete; external elevations to east and north, at least, unchanged.

The maltings were acquired by Beaven's Maltings in the 1950s, and continued in use as until 1994.

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)