Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible Bronze Age ring ditch has previously been recorded at this site from aerial photographs, however the archaeological origin of the cropmarks is considered doubtful. No corresponding features were identified when this area was excavated in 2006.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

12 July 1990. NAU air photography (S1).
Possible ring ditch (faint).
D. Edwards (NLA).

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The above recorded ring ditch was not mapped as part of the NMP mapping due to the suspicion that the cropmarks on (S1) were derived from underlying geological deposits. The assessment of additional aerial photographs for this area also revealed no convincing evidence of this ring ditch, for example (S2). No sign of this ring ditch was located in this loction during an excavation of this site in 2006 (S3).
S. Horlock (NMP), 18 June 2010.

• RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)