Name:Earsham Park

Summary

This park was formed for Earsham Hall between 1711 and 1720 as a small deer park with formal avenues. It was extended in 1770 to the perimeter roads. A temple existed here in 1789 although it was demolished in 1808. In 1720 the gardens had a geometric plan related to the formal avenues. Further planting in the late 19th and early 20th centuries made The Wilderness, a wood with serpentine walks and a lake. There is a walled kitchen garden of two periods. The park is surrounded by a substantial boundary bank and ditch and there are other earthwork features relating to the park and the landscape before the park was laid out.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earsham Hall Park.
Historic Parkland on (S1), but not included in (S2). No maps provided with (S1) so boundary is open to correction.
Park formed for hall between 1711 and 1720 as a small deer park with formal avenues. Extended 1770 to perimeter roads and land to east of eastern road landscaped; planting here following soon after. Temple existed 1789, demolished 1808. Further planting late 19th/early 20th century. Gardens around 1720 had geometric plan related to park avenues; gone by 1770. Wilderness with serpentine walks made early 19th century; extended with lake late 19th century. Walled kitchen garden of two periods.

September 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Three separate earthwork features within the park are identified and described in (S3), indicating a park boundary bank and ditch, enclosure boundaries to the west of the hall and enclosures to the east of Hall Road.
B. Cushion (NLA), 25 September 1997.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)