Name:Colney Park

Summary

Colney Park existed before 1794. The conifer woods were introduced after 1834. More exotic planting, pleasure grounds and estate buildings were added between 1834 and 1906. The walled gardens predate 1834 and the present kitchen garden is late 19th century. Boardman worked in the gardens in 1885 and probably designed the sunken gardens. A subterranean walk, grotto, rockery, aviary and menagerie were also added. Part of the woodland of the park is now used as a woodland cemetery.

Parish:COLNEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland on (S1), but not included in (S2). No maps provided with (S1) so boundary open to correction. Park existed before 1794. Conifer woods introduced after 1834. Exotic planting, pleasure grounds, estate buildings date between 1834 and 1906. Walled gardens predate 1834; present kitchen garden late 19th century. Boardman worked in gardens 1885 probably designing the sunken gardens. Subterranean walk, grotto, rockery, aviary and menagerie added, all now removed (but see NHER 9415 for the grotto attached to the hall). Vinery and yew hedges remain. Area marked on NHER excludes section of park dug away for gravel
E. Rose (NLA), 17 March 1994.

[1] note that the subterranean walk and menagerie at least are still there. The walk leads into the grotto in the house from outside and is an artificial cave of Pulhamite with an inscribed plaque, apparently children's names. The menagerie is a red brick building resembling an orangery in which it is said two lions were kept who killed the heir to the estate. Photographs seen.

Proposals for 'woodland cemetery' in file.
Press cutting in file.