Name:15 Market Place (formerly Forge House), Burnham Market

Summary

An early 16th century timber framed house, with extensive 18th and 19th century alterations. The house contains excellent examples of early 16th century ceilings.

Parish:BURNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 16th century house.
Repair works uncovered a ceiling with joists and midwall rails carved with multiple roll mouldings, see (S1).
Visited by sources [2] and [3] who state that this appears to be a high quality early 16th century ceiling, integral with the building, and the statement in (S1) that it is a 14th century ceiling from Creake Abbey cannot be accepted.
The photograph in (S1) confirms this.

March 1994. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, now shop and dwelling. Early 16th century, much rebuilt late 18th/early 19th century and with mid 19th-century alterations. Stone and brick with painted brick front and pantile roof with gable end stacks...The early 16th-century ceilings represent a significant survival."
E. Rose (NLA), 31 March 1994. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 25 August 2020.