Name:Modern agricultural cropmark

Summary

A modern cropmark of probable agricultural origin is visible on aerial photographs. It had previously been interpreted as a ring ditch of possible Bronze Age date.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1991. RAF thermal infra-red linescan imagery.
Soil feature. Ring ditch on edge of quarry area.
D. Edwards (NLA) 28 January 1994.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
A curvilinear feature that has previously been interpreted as a ring ditch is visible at this location on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The existing grid reference for this feature is incorrect and has been amended from TF 6640 1891 to TF 6638 1900. It is actually located within the area of a former quarry that is visible on June 1976 vertical aerial photographs (S3). The feature is not of archaeological origin and appears to have been created by modern agricultural activity. Consequently it was not mapped by the Norfolk NMP project and its interpretation as a ring ditch has been removed.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 February 2008

• NON ANTIQUITY (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)