Name:Elsing Mill

Summary

A mill was first built on this site in 1768, and replaced in 1809 by a brick and timber framed paper mill. By 1834 it was converted to a corn and seed mill, and it was further converted to electricity in about 1930. At some time between 1984 and 1991 the mill was converted into a house.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1768. Documentary Evidence.
An advertisement in the Norwich Mercury describes the mill as entirely new built in 1768 and 'one of the best Corn Makers in the County', consisting of two chambers, a stage, and a new dwelling house.
Information from (S1), in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 July 2003.

1797. Documentary Evidence.
A watermill is marked at this location on Faden's Map (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 1 June 1984.

1976. Research.
Discussion of early paper-making in Norfolk indicates that a papermill was founded here in 1809, presumably having previously ground corn.

P. Lambley (NCM) reports that the mill ceased production not long ago and all machinery remains intact.
However it is not listed in (S3)
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1984.

August 1991. Listed, Grade II.
Described as built 1809 on an earlier site, converted to corn and seed crushing in 1834, further converted to electricity in about 1930, and later became a hammer mill. The building was converted to a house and the machinery removed sometime after 1984 and pre 1991. It is brick and timber frame, three storeys and an attic, with L shaped plan end stacks and a wheelhouse to east. The building has a four-bay north front with central doors on the ground and first floor, a rojecting boarded hoist, internal beams on hanging knee braces, and an intact east iron undershot wheel with wooden shaft and floats. All machinery has been removed except for the sluice gates and gearing in the rear wing and a treble wheel in the wheel-house.

15 October 1993. NLA air photography.
Good clear photographs of the mill and the River Wensum. (The river is very high, flooding some fields nearby).
H. Clare (NLA), 16 February 2001.

Proposed internal alterations to kitchen and enlargement of one window at the rear of the property.