Name:Medieval to post medieval field boundaries and other cropmarks

Summary

A multi-phase cropmark site, a large constituent of which are field boundaries of medieval to post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs to the southwest of Bylaugh Hall. It is thought that at least two phases of medieval to post medieval boundaries can potentially be identified, the latest phase of which are marked on the 1840 Bylaugh Tithe map. A number of other fragmentary cropmarks, possibly also dating to field boundaries of pre-medieval date, have been grouped into this site. Due to the overlapping and fragmentary nature of the features it is hard to confidently split and phase the site.

Parish:ELSING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1956 to 1957. Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography (S1-S2).
A possible field system is visible as cropmarks in aerial photographs.

NGR corrected from original TG 047 178.
M. Horlock (NLA), 26 March 2003.

The central grid reference of the site has been altered from TG 0483 1799 to TG 0461 1801.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A multi-phase cropmark site, a large constituent of which are field boundaries of medieval to post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs to the southwest of Bylaugh Hall (S3-S6). The site is centred on TG 0461 1801. It is thought that at least two phases of medieval to post medieval boundaries can potentially be identified, the latest phase of which are marked on the 1840 Bylaugh Tithe map (S7). A number of other fragmentary cropmarks, possibly also dating to field boundaries of pre-medieval date, have been grouped into this site. Due to the overlapping and fragmentary nature of the features it is hard to confidently split and phase the site.

A boundary and/or trackway runs from Bylaugh Hall to the southwest. This feature would appear to be a relatively late addition to the layout, as it appears to cut across several of the fields and the parish boundary. To the west of the site the majority of the boundaries would appear to form part of the field system aligned the same as the parish boundary to the east and are likely to be medieval in date.

The date of the other more fragmentary ditches and field boundaries in this area is not certain. Although it is possible that date to the later prehistoric and/or Roman period. A small ring ditch identified on the aerial photographs within this area (NHER 50874) has tentatively been interpreted as being the remains of a roundhouse dating to those periods, although again this interpretation is not certain.
S. Massey (NMP), 03 March 2008.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)