Name:Bronze Age burnt mound

Summary

During a NAU watching brief several concentrations of burnt flint and two prehistoric flint scrapers were recovered by fieldwalking along the length of a pipeline. The concentrated areas of burnt flint were excavated and this work revealed a large burnt mound dated to the Bronze Age by pottery found within it and several smaller burnt features that were probably related. Flint knapping had also taken place in the area during this period.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February-November 1993. Watching Brief.
Brundall to Whitlingham Rising Main (Field 8273).
Initial fieldwalking and metal-detecting where possible, followed by observation of stripped easement and, where deemed necessary, monitoring of the excavation of the pipe trench itself.
Three areas of burnt flint were seen on the stripped surface. One of these was partly excavated and proved to be a burnt mound with associated deposits of prehistoric pottery, flint, etc. The other burnt flint areas were less substantial and probably represented similar activity on a lesser scale or outside the pipe easement area. A ditch containing burnt flint also seen. Flint and prehistoric pottery identifed as Bronze Age, the latter possibly from an inserted cremation.
Later finds included Late Saxon sherds and a loomweight recovered from topsoil.
See report (S1) and file notes for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2).
S. Bates (NAU), 29 June 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 April 2015 and 17 May 2019.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)