Name:St Andrew's Church, Deopham

Summary

This mainly 14th century church has a very impressive four stage tower. There are traces of an earlier Norman church, such as the head corbels either side of the western door, and other architectural fragments. In the 13th century the tower was added to this Norman structure, and the nave and aisles were built in the early 14th century. The chancel was added in the late 14th century. The 13th century tower was encapsulated in the four stage structure in the late 15th or early 16th century. The tower window arrangement and bell frame are especially interesting.

Parish:DEOPHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman head corbels and other reused stone. Tower 13th century recased in late 15th/early 16th century. Nave and aisles early 14th century, chancel windows late 14th century, nave roof, clerestory, some windows 15th/16th century, south porch 16th century. Interesting bell frame and screen traces. Especially notable for tower window arrangement and bell frame.

Church awarded £71,000 for essential maintenance work
see (S2) in file