Name:Site of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a small ring ditch, possibly representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow or a later prehistoric or Roman date roundhouse, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Short Lane, Billingford. A number of possible post medieval agricultural origins for the cropmark are also suggested.

Parish:BILLINGFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

16 June 1989. NAU air photography.
A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.
D. A. Edwards (NAU)

This ring ditch may be the remains of the barrow recorded at NHER 7203, located 500m to the west and said to have been destroyed before the construction of High House. Another possible location for the barrow recorded as NHER 7203 is NHER 36394.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 July 1993.

The central grid reference has been altered from TG 0094 2105 to TG 0102 2111.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a small ring ditch, possibly representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow or a later prehistoric or Roman date roundhouse, are visible on aerial photographs to the east of Short Lane, Billingford (S1). The site is centred on TG 0102 2111.
The ring ditch measures 9.5m in diameter, which is quite small for a Bronze Age round barrow, although examples of this size are known. An alternative interpretation is that the ring ditch represents the remains of eavesdrip gully from a roundhouse. This ring ditch is located at least 550m from the apparent northern extent of Billingford Roman town (NHER 7206). It is also possible that this represents the remains of a temporary agricultural structure of post medieval date, or given the location of the feature at the side of the road the ring ditch could represent the edge of an infilled pit, again of post medieval date.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 February 2008.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)