Name:Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks

Summary

Medieval ridge and furrow can be seen on aerial photographs of Earsham Hall Park. These cannot be seen from the ground although a possible headland to the west of the area has been identified.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 February 1989. NAU air photography.
Earsham Hall Park.
Ridge and furrow in park of Hall, between and under woods.
D. Edwards (NLA)

September 1997. Visit.
Noted that area is still grass, but tenant farmer [1] stated that this had been reseeded after deep harrowing. There is now very limited evidence for ridge and furrow - not worth surveying but a possible headland is noted at the west end of area seen on air photographs.
B. Cushion (NLA) 25 September 1997.

August 2000. Visit.
No earthworks observed at ground level in pasture. Woods masked in annual weed.
H. Paterson (A&E), 8 September 2000.

June 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of probable medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The ridge and furrow earthworks are located within Earsham Park at TM 3115 9015 and are aligned roughly west to east. It is likely that the ridge and furrow predates the establishment of the park in the early 18th century and is probably of medieval origin. See also notes in secondary file for NHER 30500.
J. Albone (NMP), 20 June 2006

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)