Name:Possible medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow could be seen on aerial photographs of Earsham Park. This area has since been ploughed and only boundary banks are still visible.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 February 1989. NAU air photography.
Earsham Park.
Ridge and furrow.

September 1997.
Area is now ploughed, no sign of possible ridge and furrow, but some headlands/boundary banks survive as scarps. Air photograph suggest the ridge and furrow extended further east into what is still grassland, but no surface evidence.
B. Cushion (NLA), 25 September 1997.

August 2000. Visit.
Western field under arable, eastern under pasture grazed by cattle. No earthworks visble at ground level.
H. Paterson (A&E), 8 September 2000.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of possible ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for these earthworks has been amended from TM 3031 8983 to TM 3030 8988. Faint earthworks of possible medieval ridge and furrow are present on a roughly west to east alignment. These earthworks only show on the 1989 aerial photographs (S1). It is likely that the ridge and furrow relates to medieval fields predating the establishment of Earsham Park in early 18th century (NHER 30500).
J. Albone (NMP), 26 July 2006

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)