Name:Bronze Age ring ditch and possible late prehistoric features

Summary

The remains of a group of Bronze Age round barrows and other prehistoric funerary or ceremonial features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site consists of three ring ditches, one with an internal rectangular feature, and an unusual D-shaped enclosure, which is also likely to be a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a mortuary enclosure. A trackway and several linear ditches are also visible. A trial trenching evaluation of part of this area in 2009 failed to identify any sub-surface features relating to this cropmarks. It is therefore likely that at least some of the corresponding features have now been lost as a results of agricultual practices.

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 August 1988. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks - ring ditch with central spot on 25m contour.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 May 1993.

August 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Extent of site extended to south and east from TG 1460 4312.
Group of cropmark features of possible Bronze Age or Late Prehistoric date visible on NAU oblique aerial photographs from 1989 (S1). The site originally only referred to the ring ditch to the north west of the site, but has been extended to include other cropmark features visible on the 1989 aerial photographs (S1).
The remains of a group of Bronze Age round barrows and other prehistoric funerary or ceremonial features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site consists of three ring ditches, one with an internal rectangular feature, and an unusual D-shaped enclosure, which is also likely to be a prehistoric funerary monument, possibly a mortuary enclosure. A trackway and several linear ditches are also visible. The field has a great many curvilinear geological cropmarks, which somewhat confuse clear identification of the archaeological features.
The main ring ditch can be seen to consist of at least two concentric ring ditches, centred on TG 1461 4314. The diameter of the outer ring is 22 to 23m and the ditch varies in width from 1 to 1.5m. The inner ring is 13 to 14m across. A second possible inner ring may possibly be faintly visible within the western half of the interior, however this is not conclusive. Two internal pit like features are visible, one within the centre at TG 1461 4314, measuring 2.5m by 2m. This is likely to be the cropmark of a central grave cut. Another pit is also visible to the south of the interior at TG 14613 43138.
To the west of this is another probable barrow or funerary monument. Running from TG 1467 4311 to TG 1470 4311 is an arc of ditch, although the cropmark is confused by surrounding geological features. Seemingly within the potential area of this ring ditch is a small rectilinear feature, 7m long and 5.5m wide, although again geological cropmarks make the origin uncertain. It is possible that this rectangular feature is contemporary with the ring ditch. To the south of this is another pair of linear features, centred on TG 1469 4312.
To the south west of this is a much clearer cropmark of an unusual C-shaped or curvilinear enclosure, centred on TG 1466 4308 and with ditches running from TG 1466 4307 to TG 1464 4309. This enclosure measures 27m by at least 22m. It seems probable that this enclosure is prehistoric in date and may possibly represent the remains of another Bronze Age barrow, although it is more likely to be a mortuary enclosure. Two pit-like features are located within the interior, alongside the curved edge of the ditch. To the west of this enclosure is a small possible ring ditch centred on TG 1463 4308, measuring 5m in diameter. This may be another barrow, possibly later than the larger examples, potentially Middle to Late Bronze Age.
Other possible features include a linear cropmark running from TG 1469 4314 to TG 1466 4314. A fragmentary parallel linear 2m to the north, may indicate that this is part of a trackway.
S. Massey (NMP), 20 August 2003.

September 2009. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site.
The trenches excavated revealed no archaeologically significant features. There was therefore no evidence that could be related to the cropmark features previously identified in this field (NHER 29763), suggesting that any associated features have been lost due to agricultural activity.
See report (S3) and NHER 61152 for further details.
S. Howard (NLA), 6 November 2009. S. Howard (NLA), 6 November 2009.