Name:Late Saxon and medieval finds

Summary

Fragments of Late Saxon and medieval pottery have been recovered by metal detecting at this location. Many of the medieval fragments were inconsistently fired suggesting that this is waste from a medieval pottery production site. An unusual lead weight, perhaps a weaving shuttle, was also found.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1993. Context 2.
Pierced lead weight, decorated with two 'crossed' lines through central elliptical object which is ?something to do with wool, ?possibly a weaving shuttle. Weight 460g. Probably medieval.
A.Rogerson (NLA), 3 May 1993.

Context 1. General scatter.
Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval sherds with suggestions of Late Saxon/Medieval pottery production.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 28 June 1993.

This site appears to be on the southeastern periphery of a large area of possible Roman to Early Medieval settlement and a possible Early Saxon cemetery evident from dense finds scatters at NHER 3565, NHER 11743, NHER11816, NHER 25765, NHER 30690, and NHER 30754.
H. Hamilton (HES), 29 November 2012.

• POTTERY WORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)