Name:Hardingham Hall

Summary

An early to mid 18th century house with important early 19th century alterations. The main façade has giant stone pilasters with carved Corinthian capitals. The house contains original plasterwork and elaborate wood panelling thought to come from the Old Hall, see NHER 2968. The stables date from the late 19th century.

Parish:HARDINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Southwest front of 7 bays, 2 storeys, in red brick; third bay from northwest and two southwestern bays project some distance, former with pediment, each with giant angle pilasters (also at northwest end of facade, supporting a cornice. All early 18th century, though one wonders whether the end two projecting bays were an afterthought. Northwest side of this original part has blank windows. Rest of northwest front immitation, 19th or early 20th century, with projecting porch bay; pilasters here are cement, not stucco. Northeast and southeast sides with other 19th century additions, some to be demolished. Oil jars on terrace. Very fine terracotta faced stables to north, 1886.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 30 November 1978.

(S1) 1985 by S. Heywood (NNDC) agrees with above dating and analysis.
For interior adds: cellar; extensive plasterwork, late 19th century staircase, some 17th century panelling believed to come from the Old Hall (NHER 2968).
Coach house of 1878 also listed.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 August 1985.