Name:Medieval earthworks of Matlask village

Summary

The medieval to post medieval earthworks of the shrunken village of Matlask, shown on Faden's map of 1797 and on early 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. A hollow way may be the remains of the village street, and there are a series of earthwork enclosures with banked, terraced and ditched boundaries. Fragments of Late Saxon pottery have been found on the site.

Parish:MATLASK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Series of enclosures with banked, terraced and ditched boundaries, mainly on the northern part of site. One enclosure at the west end has a distinct platform, probably the building shown on (S1). Another smaller platform at a lower level is to the northeast of this. At the eastern end, a hollow way heading northeast to southwest disappears near to a large platform like area which has terraced enclosure boundaries to the north. The hollow way may be part of the village street alignment as shown on (S2). The other features look more likely to be associated with the now demolished Hall, further southeast.
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1993.

On grassland in tree throw hole south of hollow way near southwest of field, found by [1].