Name:Earthworks of possible medieval settlement

Summary

A group of eathworks consisting of a moat and enclosures. Possibly the site of a medieval settlement. In 1993, a fragment of an Iron Age terret and some medieval coins were found.

Parish:BRINTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat and enclosures.
Group of earthworks straddling a shallow valley floor. In southwest corner, east of a small wood is an incomplete double enclosure with banks and ditches as boundaries. Toft like but no platforms. Could be house site shown on (S1). Further north a variable width depression crosses the valley floor and could be a road line shown on (S1).
More centrally a 20m plus square enclosure, raised and ditched is cut by the present watercourse. There is a large curving ditched enclosure associated with it to the east, and irregular platforms to the south.
Other possibly contemporary ditches join these features, including one possible former watercourse. At north end a terraced and ditched enclosure in front of existing small farm building.
B.Cushion (NLA) March 1993.

September/October 1993. At [1] - Context 2, north end site.
3 medieval coins. See list in file.
Fragment of bronze Iron Age flat-looped terret, decorated with triangles of red enamel set into both sides. See (S2) in file.
Small cylindrical lead stamp with 'B' on one end, and cross on other; early post medieval to judge from lettering. Possibly a potter's stamp.
Identified by J.Davies and S.Margeson (NCM).
A.Rogerson (NLA) 17 November 1993.

November 1998. Earthwork Survey.
Ssurvey at 1:1000
B. Cushion (NLA) 7 December 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 March 2015.

April 2000. Visit.
Whole site under good pasture, grazed by cattle in summer months. One linear channel to north (said by Manager to be modern) has been filled with 'beet soil' to prevent damage to farm machinery.
H. Paterson (A&E) 25 May 2000.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)