Name:Post medieval lime kiln in Devil's Plantation

Summary

The remains of a post medieval limekiln and associated structures have been recorded within Devil's Plantation.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Lime kiln.
Notified to B. Cushion (NLA) during NLA/RHCM earthwork survey by farm manager.
Corridor entered by pointed arch brick doorway, in good condition as is most brickwork. Lime shoot has damaged exit. Bell is evident as depression in soil.
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1993.

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
(Central grid reference altered from TG 0929 4215 to TG 0930 4126)
The remains of the post medieval lime kiln and associated structures, possibly a limehouse, within Devil’s Plantation Kelling are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). A rectangular structure, centred on TG 0931 4216, is visible measuring 12m by 8m. It possibly has a low raised curved roof, although the aerial photographs are not clear enough to get any definite sense of the height and structure. To the west of this are two further possible rectangular structures, the largest being 4m by 2.25m. Next to these to west is a C-shaped section of narrow wall, 7m long. This appears to surround a hollowed area to the east, approximately 5.5m across. As stated above the clarity of these aerial photographs is not sufficient to describe them further. It is possible that at least some of them relate to the structures recorded on the ground by Brian Cushion, see above. Unfortunately on later photographs most of the structures appears to be obscured by woodland.
S. Massey (NMP) 08 March 2004

The site is not marked on the 1928 O.S. maps or later (S1)