Name:Massive Mesolithic to Bronze Age perforated stone object

Summary

A massive prehistoric shaft-hole implement that had been used as a hammer was found in this orchard some time prior to 1992. This object may be Bronze Age, but could be as early as Mesolithic in date.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1992. Stray Find.
Found in orchard by daughter of source [1]:
1 prehistoric massive shaft-hole implement. One-sided 'hour-glass' perforation, ?unfinished. Used as hammer. See drawing (S1). Possibly Bronze Age, although mace-like implements such as these, where the hole has been made by pecking rather than drilling (giving the 'hour glass' form), can be as early as Mesolithic in date.
This discovery was reported in (S2).
D. Gurney (NLA) 19 February 1993. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 May 2013.